Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

BY Allconnect | Tue Sep 04, 2018
Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

Post written by Arthur M.

Since utility pricing varies across the U.S., we’ve aggregated the lowest electricity rates by state in Q2 2018. These rates can help you prepare for your next move or get a gauge on typical prices if you live in an area with deregulated electricity.

Lowest electricity rate, Q2 2018

Louisiana consumers paid the lowest residential electricity rates in the U.S. during the second quarter of 2018, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Customers paid 9.53 cents per kilowatt hour (kWh) used during the period.

How does that rate stack up?

  • It is 2.2 percent lower than the next lowest rate, Washington state’s 9.74 cents/kWh.
  • It is nearly 27 percent lower than the U.S. average for the quarter, 13.03 cents/kWh.
  • It is 70.2 percent lower than the highest rate in the country, Hawaii’s 32 cents/kWh.

What are some other states where rates are low? Following are the 10 states with the lowest electricity rates during the first quarter:

10 lowest residential electricity rates, Q2 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Louisiana
9.53
Washington9.74
Arkansas9.96
Idaho10.42
Oklahoma10.59
Kentucky10.61
Utah10.64
Tennessee10.82
North Dakota11.02
Oregon11.02

Of course, electric rates aren’t low everywhere. Here are the states with the highest rates during the quarter:

10 highest residential electricity rates, Q2 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Hawaii32.00
Alaska22.08
Massachusetts21.70
Connecticut21.54
New Hampshire19.73
Rhode Island19.69
New York18.63
California18.44
Vermont18.25
Maine16.04

Where does your state rank for electricity rates?

Where you live has a great impact on how much you pay for electricity. Neighboring states can have big differences in rates. For example, in Arkansas, consumers pay 9.96 cents/kWh for electricity; in neighboring Missouri, they pay 12.18 cents/kWh.

Find your state, and its rank, in the list below:

State electricity rates and rankings, Q2 2018

StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank
Alabama12.5427Montana11.3912
Alaska22.0849Nebraska11.211
Arizona13.1933Nevada11.9421
Arkansas9.963New Hampshire19.7346
California18.4443New Jersey15.739
Colorado12.1222New Mexico12.7729
Connecticut21.5447New York18.6344
Delaware13.2534North Carolina11.4714
Florida11.4213North Dakota11.029
Georgia11.7817Ohio12.7028
Hawaii32.0050Oklahoma10.595
Idaho10.424Oregon11.0210
Illinois12.930Pennsylvania14.2437
Indiana12.1924Rhode Island19.6945
Iowa13.1632South Carolina12.9731
Kansas12.4626South Dakota11.8820
Kentucky10.616Tennessee10.828
Louisiana9.531Texas11.5315
Maine16.0441Utah10.647
Maryland13.5635Vermont18.2542
Massachusetts21.7048Virginia12.1925
Michigan15.9040Washington9.742
Minnesota13.6136West Virginia11.616
Mississippi11.8719Wisconsin14.7138
Missouri12.1823Wyoming11.8318

Biggest risers and fallers

Electricity rate pricing isn’t static, and it can change substantially from quarter to quarter. For example, rates in Arizona jumped 7.6 percent from the first quarter of 2018 to the second quarter; and they fell 3.1 percent in California during the same period. Nationally, they rose 3.7 percent.

Following are the states with the largest inreases from 2018 Q1 to Q2:

Largest electric rate increases 2018 Q2

State2018 Q2 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q1 rate (cents/kWh)Decrease
Missouri12.189.7325.2%
North Dakota11.029.2419.3%
Nebraska11.209.6715.8%
Iowa13.1611.4814.6%
South Dakota11.8810.7710.3%
Oklahoma10.599.659.7%
Minnesota13.6112.558.4%
Wyoming11.8310.918.4%
Georgia11.7810.908.1%
Virginia12.1911.307.9%

These are the five states where rates decreased:

State electricity rate increases, 2018 Q2

State2018 Q2 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q1 rate (cents/kWh)Increase
Rhode Island19.6921.428.1%
Florida11.4211.984.7%
Nevada11.9412.494.4%
California18.4419.033.1%
Kansas12.4612.691.8%

Allconnect® will report on quarterly changes in rates and their impacts on residential customers. You also can get monthly updates of electricity rates by state.

Originally published 6/21/18. Last updated 8/30/18.
Find electric providers

Stay in touch.

Subscribe to the Allconnect Resource Center for industry news, expert shopping tips, home technology guides, reports and more.