Electricity power grid in country

Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

Post written by Arthur M.

Since utility pricing varies across the U.S., we’ve aggregated the lowest electricity rates by state in Q1 2018. These rates can help you prepare for your next move or get a gauge on typical prices if you live in an area with deregulated electricity.

Lowest electricity rate, Q1 2018

Louisiana consumers paid the lowest residential electricity rates in the U.S. during the first quarter of 2018, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Customers paid 9.05 cents per kilowatt hour (kWh) used during the period.

How does that rate stack up?

  • It is 2.1 percent lower than the next lowest rate, North Dakota’s 9.24 cents/kWh.
  • It is 28 percent lower than the U.S. average for the quarter, 12.57 cents/kWh.
  • It is 71.3 percent lower than the highest rate in the country, Hawaii’s 31.57 cents/kWh.

What are some other states where rates are low? Following are the 10 states with the lowest electricity rates during the first quarter:

10 lowest residential electricity rates, Q1 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Louisiana
9.05
North Dakota9.24
Washington9.56
Oklahoma9.65
Nebraska9.67
Missouri9.73
Arkansas9.79
Idaho10.15
Kentucky10.16
Tennessee10.40

Of course, electric rates aren’t low everywhere. Here are the states with the highest rates during the quarter:

10 highest residential electricity rates, Q1 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Hawaii31.57
Massachusetts21.64
Alaska21.43
Rhode Island21.42
Connecticut20.77
New Hampshire19.62
California19.03
New York17.82
Vermont17.64
Maine15.95

Where does your state rank for electricity rates?

Where you live has a great impact on how much you pay for electricity. Neighboring states can have big differences in rates. For example, in California, consumers pay 19.03 cents/kWh for electricity; in neighboring Oregon, they pay 10.66 cents/kWh.

Find your state, and its rank, in the list below:

State electricity rates and rankings, Q1 2018

StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank StateRate (cents/kWh)Rank
Alabama10.0627Montana10.7413
Alaska21.4348Nebraska9.675
Arizona12.2631Nevada12.4933
Arkansas9.797New Hampshire19.6245
California19.0344New Jersey15.5940
Colorado11.6624New Mexico12.2329
Connecticut20.7746New York17.8243
Delaware12.2530North Carolina10.8414
Florida11.9825North Dakota9.242
Georgia10.916Ohio12.1627
Hawaii31.5720Oklahoma9.654
Idaho10.158Oregon10.6612
Illinois12.4832Pennsylvania13.8437
Indiana11.5223Rhode Island21.4247
Iowa11.4822South Carolina12.2128
Kansas12.6935South Dakota10.7714
Kentucky10.169Tennessee10.410
Louisiana9.051Texas11.1119
Maine15.9541Utah10.411
Maryland13.0936Vermont17.6442
Massachusetts21.6449Virginia11.321
Michigan15.4639Washington9.563
Minnesota12.5534West Virginia11.2520
Mississippi11.0718Wisconsin14.2238
Missouri9.736Wyoming10.9117

Biggest risers and fallers

Electricity rate pricing isn’t static, and it can change substantially from quarter to quarter. For example, rates in Delaware fell 9.7 percent from the fourth quarter of 2017 to the first quarter of 2018; and they rose 11.6 percent in Rhode Island during the same period. Nationally, they decreased 1.4 percent.

Following are the states with the largest decreases from 2017 Q4 to 2018 Q1:

State2018 Q1 rate (cents/kWh)2017 Q4 rate (cents/kWh)Decrease
Delaware12.2513.569.7%
Nebraska9.6710.528.1%
South Dakota10.7711.687.8%
North Dakota9.249.906.7%
Oklahoma9.6510.336.6%
Missouri9.7310.335.8%
Kentucky10.1610.725.2%
Pennsylvania13.8414.393.8%
Maryland13.0913.583.6%
Indiana11.5211.933.4%

These are the eight states where rates increased:

State2018 Q1 rate (cents/kWh)2017 Q4 rate (cents/kWh)Increase
Rhode Island21.4219.2011.6%
Massachusetts21.6419.4411.3%
California19.0317.488.9%
Hawaii31.5730.184.6%
New Jersey15.5915.242.3%
Michigan15.4615.201.7%
Connecticut20.7720.431.7%
Maine15.9515.771.1%

Allconnect® will report on quarterly changes in rates and their impacts on residential customers. You also can get monthly updates of electricity rates by state.

Shop electricity now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *