Where can movers find the lowest electricity rates in the U.S.?

Allconnect
A
Allconnect
Mar 8, 2019

Since utility pricing varies across the U.S., we’ve aggregated the lowest electricity rates by state in Q4 2018.

These rates can help you prepare for your next move or get a gauge on typical prices if you live in an area with deregulated electricity.

Lowest electricity rate, Q4 2018

Louisiana consumers paid the lowest residential electricity rates in the U.S. during the fourth quarter of 2018, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Customers paid 9.07 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh) used during the period.

How does that rate compare?

  • It is 2.5 percent lower than the next lowest rate, Arkansas’ 9.30 cents/kWh.
  • It is nearly 29 percent lower than the U.S. average for the quarter, 12.74 cents/kWh.
  • It is 72.9 percent lower than the highest rate in the country, Hawaii’s 33.53 cents/kWh.

How do electricity rates affect the average electric bill?

Since the average home in the U.S. consumes 897 kWh per month, you can compare the average electric bill across states by multiplying the state’s average electric rate by the average kWh usage per month.

In New Mexico, multiply 12.40 cents/kWh X 897 kWh to get an average electric bill of $111.23.

In Vermont, multiply 18.22 cents/kWh X 897 kWh to get an average electric bill of $163.43.

For a U.S. average utility bill, multiply 12.74 cents/kWh X 897 kWh to get an average utility bill of $114.28.

Each home uses a different amount of electricity and rates vary not just by state, but also by region. Clearly though, having a cheap electricity rate and using less energy at home can make a large impact on electric costs.

What states have the lowest electric rates? Following are the 10 states with the lowest electricity rates during the fourth quarter:

10 lowest residential electricity rates, Q4 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Louisiana 9.07
Arkansas9.30
Washington9.48
Idaho9.87
Oklahoma9.91
North Dakota10.00
Missouri10.05
Utah10.10
Georgia10.30
Nebraska10.45

Of course, electric rates aren’t low everywhere. Here are the states with the highest rates during the quarter:

10 highest residential electricity rates, Q4 2018

StateRates (cents/kWh)
Hawaii33.53
Alaska22.08
Rhode Island21.93
Massachusetts21.53
Connecticut21.23
New Hampshire20.01
New York18.24
Vermont18.22
California18.14
Maine16.31

Where does your state rank for electricity rates?

Where you live has a great impact on how much you pay for electricity. Neighboring states can have big differences in rates. For example, in Georgia, consumers pay 10.30 cents/kWh for electricity; in neighboring Florida, they pay 11.88 cents/kWh.

Find your state, and its rank, in the list below to compare your personal electric rate to your average state rate and other rates across the U.S.

State electricity rates and rankings, Q4 2018

StateRate (cents/kWh)RankStateRate (cents/kWh)Rank
Alabama12.0325Montana11.1216
Alaska22.0849Nebraska10.4510
Arizona12.7232Nevada11.9924
Arkansas9.302New Hampshire20.0145
California18.1442New Jersey15.1739
Colorado12.0926New Mexico12.4030
Connecticut21.2346New York18.2444
Delaware13.0234North Carolina11.3018
Florida11.8822North Dakota10.006
Georgia10.309Ohio12.2629
Hawaii33.5350Oklahoma9.915
Idaho9.874Oregon10.9114
Illinois12.8933Pennsylvania13.8437
Indiana12.1928Rhode Island21.9348
Iowa11.9023South Carolina12.1627
Kansas12.7031South Dakota11.4820
Kentucky10.6011Tennessee10.8112
Louisiana9.071Texas11.5621
Maine16.3141Utah10.108
Maryland13.4636Vermont18.2243
Massachusetts21.5347Virginia11.4619
Michigan15.2040Washington9.483
Minnesota13.1935West Virginia10.9013
Mississippi11.2917Wisconsin14.3938
Missouri10.057Wyoming10.9715

Biggest risers and fallers

Electricity rate pricing isn’t static, and it can change substantially from quarter to quarter. For example, rates in Rhode Island jumped 12.3 percent from the third quarter of 2018 to the fourth quarter; and they fell 18.6 percent in Missouri during the same period. Nationally, they fell 3.1 percent.

Following are the states with the largest increases from 2018 Q3 to Q4:

Largest electric rate increases Q4 2018

State2018 Q4 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q3 rate (cents/kWh)% Increase
Rhode Island21.9319.5312.3
Illinois12.8912.086.7
Delaware13.0212.236.5
Florida11.8811.295.2
Nevada11.9911.474.5
New Hampshire20.0119.313.6
Mississippi11.2910.943.2
South Carolina12.1611.852.6
Hawaii33.5332.702.5
Massachusetts21.5321.161.7

These are the states with the largest decreases:

Largest electricity rate decreases Q4 2018

State2018 Q4 rate (cents/kWh)2018 Q3 rate (cents/kWh)% decrease
Missouri10.0512.35-18.6
North Dakota10.0011.99-16.6
Georgia10.3012.30-16.3
Iowa11.9014.18-16.10
Nebraska10.4512.07-13.40
South Dakota11.4812.62-9.0
Wyoming10.9712.02-8.7
California18.1419.75-8.2
New Mexico12.4013.39-7.4
Minnesota13.1914.23-7.3

Allconnect® will report on quarterly changes in rates and their impacts on residential customers. You also can get monthly updates of electricity rates by state.

View electricity plans